*3The defendant took the stand in his own behalf. He agreed with much of the poli
[…] The defendant also claimed error in the trial court’s refusal to issue a capias for a defense witness. At oral argument, however, the defendant conceded that the trial court had not abused its discretion in refusing to issue the capias because it had given the defendant ample time to secure the presence of that witness. Because such decisions are vested with the trial court’s discretion, the defendant’s concession makes it unnecessary for us to discuss this issue further.
General Statutes § 52-145 provides: “(a) A person shall not be disqualified as a witness in any action because of, (1) his interest in the outcome of the action as a party or otherwise, (2) his disbelief in the existence of a supreme being, or (3) his conviction of crime, (b) A person’s interest in the outcome of the action or his conviction of a crime may be shown for the purpose of affecting his credibility.”
During argument on the motion in limine the following discussion occurred:
“Mr. Sturman [defense counsel]: Before the jury comes out, if I might just clear up something with the in limine motion.