*3The defendant took the stand in his own behalf. He agreed with much of the poli
[…] Those convictions were material and relevant only to the defendant’s credibility. Thus the question before us is whether they were properly admitted for that purpose.
At common law one who had been convicted of a felony, a misdemeanor involving dishonesty, or crimes relating to the obstruction of justice, was considered incompetent to testify at any trial. McCormick, Evidence (2d Ed. 1972) § 43; See State v. Nardini, supra, 521; State v. Shaw, 185 Conn. 372, 383, 441 A.2d 561 (1981), cert. denied, 454 U.S. 1155, 102 S. Ct. 1027, 71 L. Ed. 2d 312 (1982). General Statutes § 52-145 removes that common law disqualification but also provides that “conviction of crime may be shown for the purpose of affecting [the witness’s] credibility.”