Warner v. Leslie-Elliott Constructors, Inc.
[…] (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 52-557j. This language is clear and unambiguous.

*134To support further her claim that the statute does not abrogate the principles of common law liability, the plaintiff contends that General Statutes § 52-557a, which provides that “[t]he standard of care owed to a social invitee shall be the same as the standard of care owed to a business invitee,” is inconsistent with the provisions of General Statutes § 52-557j. The plaintiff argues that those provisions are inconsistent because § 52-557j distinguishes business invitees who pay a fee from other business invitees and all social invitees.