Warner v. Leslie-Elliott Constructors, Inc.
[…] Queally, 159 Conn. 91, 94, 267 A.2d 452 (1970); Dumond v. Denehy, supra. To raise an allegation of wilful conduct, the plaintiff must clearly plead that the accident was caused by the wilful or malicious conduct of the defendants. The trial court was correct in finding that the complaint was limited to an allegation of negligence.

There is error in part, the judgment for the defendant Leslie-Elliott Constructors, Inc., is set aside, and the case is remanded for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 52-557j provides: “No landowner may be held liable for any injury sustained by any person operating a snowmobile, all-terrain vehicle, as defined in section 14-379, motorcycle or minibike or minicycle, as defined in section 14-1, upon the landowner’s property or by any passenger in the snowmobile, all-terrain vehicle or motorcycle, minibike or minicycle, whether or not the landowner had given permission, written or oral, for the operation upon his land unless the landowner charged a fee for the operation, or unless the injury is caused by the wilful or malicious conduct of the landowner.”

Pursuant to Practice Book § 157, the defendants who had filed the motion to strike (Leslie-Elliott Constructors, Inc., Dodds, Garfinkel, and Minogue) then moved for judgment against the plaintiff after the plaintiff failed to file a new pleading.