Warner v. Leslie-Elliott Constructors, Inc.
[…] The defendant Hale Manufacturing Company filed an answer and special defenses and later moved for summary judgment on the ground that no genuine issue existed as to any material fact alleged in the complaint. The court granted both the motion to strike and the motion for summary judgment. In its memorandum of decision on both of the motions, the trial court found that the complaint was “insufficient.” The trial court found that General Statutes § 52-557j limited landowner liability to situations where “such *132owner charged a fee for such operation” or “such injury is caused by the wilful or malicious conduct of such landowner.” The trial court concluded that “[s]ince it is evident that the present case, as a matter of law, cannot proceed against any of the defendants, the motion to strike is granted and summary judgment may enter for defendant, Hale Manufacturing Company.”