Opinion for the Court filed by WILKEY, Circuit Judge.
[…] Only under such procedures can petitioning groups be assured the meaningful opportunity to participate mandated by our decisions since United Church of Christ46
Although the absence of appropriate FCC procedures may explain CAA’s failure to present the “revolving door” argument to the Commission before the renewal decision was made, it did not relieve CAA of its obligation to seek FCC rehearing on this issue before raising it on appeal. Section 405 of the Communications Act states that the filing of a petition for rehearing is a condition precedent to judicial review of a *248Commission order if the petitioner “relies on questions of fact or law upon which the Commission . . . has been afforded no opportunity to pass.”47 The “revolving door” allegation presents a. novel question of fact upon which the Commission has been afforded no opportunity to pass. Having failed to petition for rehearing in this case,48 CAA cannot make this allegation here.