Bridgeport Bowl-O-Rama, Inc. v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] GRANTED CONDITIONALLY.”3 It was not until March 9, 1983, that the plaintiff commenced this appeal, claiming that the defendant board of zoning appeals acted contrary to the law in granting the variance, requesting that the variance be declared void and seeking that the defendant Finast be enjoined from any construction requiring the variance.

*280General Statutes § 8-8 provides that qualified persons4 may appeal the decision of a zoning board of appeals “within fifteen days from the date when notice of such decision was published in a newspaper pursuant to the provisions of section 8-3 or 8-7, as the case may be . . . General Statutes § 8-7 deals with variances and provides in part that “[njotice of the decision of the board shall be published in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in the municipality . . . within fifteen days after such decision has been rendered.” It is undisputed that this appeal was not brought within fifteen days after the December 16, 1982 publication of the notice of its decision by the defendant zoning board.