“THE PLAINTIFF
“By Is/ Allan M. Cane”
“MOTION TO STRIKE CLAIM FOR JURY DOCKET
“The plaintiff moves that the claim for jury docket be stricken in accordance with Section 52-215 of the Connecticut General Statutes in that:
“1. The issue was joined herein by the plaintiff filing a reply to the counter claim on December 23, 1982.
“2. That the claim for the jury docket was more than thirty (30) days after the return date and more than ten (10) days after the issue was joined.
“3. That as a result thereof the claim for jury docket is improper.
“THE PLAINTIFF
“By Isl Allan M. Cane”
General Statutes § 52-215 provides: “In the superior court a docket shall be kept of all cases. In such docket immediately following the names of the parties and their attorneys in all jury cases shall be entered the word ‘jury.’ The following-named classes of cases shall be entered in the docket as jury cases upon the written request of either party made to the clerk within thirty days after the return day: Appeals from probate involving the validity of a will or paper purporting to be such, appeals from the actions of commissioners on insolvent estates, and, except as hereinafter provided, civil actions involving such an issue of fact as, prior to January 1, 1880, would not present a question properly cognizable in equity, except that there shall be no right to trial by jury in civil actions in which the amount, legal interest or property in demand does not exceed two hundred fifty dollars or in a summary process case. When, in any of the above-named cases an issue of fact is joined, the case may, within ten days after such issue of fact is joined, be entered in the docket as a jury case upon the request of either party made to the clerk; and any such case may at any time be entered in the docket as a jury case by the clerk, upon written consent of all parties or by order of court. All issues of fact in any such case shall be tried by the jury, provided the issues agreed by the parties to be tried by the court may be so tried. All cases not entered in the docket as jury cases under the foregoing provisions, including actions in which an account is demanded and judgment rendered that the defendant shall account, writs of habeas corpus and ne exeat, complaints for dissolution of marriage and all other special statutory proceedings which, prior to January 1,1880, were not triable by jury, shall be entered on the docket as court cases, and shall, with all issues of law and issues of fact, other than those hereinbefore specified, which may be joined in actions entered on the docket as jury cases, be disposed of as court cases.”
“REPLY TO MATTERS IN AVOIDANCE