Simons v. Canty
[…] For the text of that constitutional provision, see footnote 4, supra.

“[General Statutes] Sec. 7-193. required provisions. Any charter adopted under the provisions of this chapter shall conform to the following requirements.

“(a) The municipality shall have a legislative body, which may be: (1) A town meeting; (2) a representative town meeting; (3) a board of selectmen, council, board of directors, board of aldermen or board of burgesses; or (4) a combination of a town meeting or representative town meeting and one of the bodies listed in subdivision (3). In any combination, the body having the greater number of members shall have the power to adopt the annual budget and shall have such other powers as the charter prescribes, and the body having the lesser number of members shall have the power to adopt, amend and repeal ordinances, subject to any limitations imposed by the general statutes or by the charter. The number of members in any elective legislative body, the terms of office of such members and the method by which they are elected shall be prescribed by the charter.