The defendant points to no exculpatory information contained in the statement that was not otherwise before the jury or that might even have led to the discovery of additional exculpatory information. Under these circumstances, there was no constitutional error in the failure to disclose the statement or in its admission before the jury.
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
1.
At the time of the crimes, General Statutes § 53a-112 (a) provided: “A person is guilty of arson in the second degree when he starts a fire or causes an explosion: (1) With intent to destroy or damage a building, as defined in section 53a-100, (A) of another, or (B) whether his own or another’s, to collect insurance for such loss; and (2) such act subjects another person to a substantial risk of bodily injury or another building to a substantial risk of destruction or damage.”
2.