It also affords an aggrieved owner the right to appeal such assessment to the Superior Court within twenty-one days of the filing with a municipal clerk. The court may then appoint a state referee to appraise the benefits and make a report of his doings to the court. If the appeal produces a reduction in the assessment, the owner is entitled to be reimbursed for his overpayment. The plaintiffs’ claim for injunctive relief must fail in light of the remedial relief provided under § 7-250.
The plaintiffs’ claims for declaratory and monetary relief under § 1983 must be reconciled with the Federal Anti-Injunction Act; 28 U.S.C. § 1341; which provides that: “The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State.” Sev*689eral questions need to be resolved concerning the applicability of § 1341 to the plaintiffs’ suit: (1) Is § 1341 limited to claims for injunctive relief?; (2) Is a local sewer assessment a “tax under State law?”; (3) Does § 1341 operate as a constraint on state courts as well as on