dissenting:
[…] International Brotherhood of Teamsters v. United States, 431 U.S. 324, 354 n. 39, 97 S.Ct. 1843, 52 L.Ed.2d 396 (1977). The difficulty posed by this case is, on the one hand, the original intent is not unmistakable (as in Teamsters) but, on the other hand, the intention of the later Congress was not embodied in legislation directly affecting the ambiguous provision, that is, Title V.
Although the matter is not free from doubt, I would affirm the decision of the district court, subject to the qualification expressed in note 15, supra.17 My conclusion is buttressed by the language in both §§ 501 and 504 of the Act, 46 U.S.C. §§ 1151 and 1154 (1970), that “[t]he contract of sale shall not restrict the lawful or proper use or operation of the vessel, except to the extent expressly required by law.” (Emphasis added.) Taking all the relevant guides to interpretation together, I cannot say that the Secretary’s interpretation is unreasonable. See Udall v.