Peck v. Jacquemin
[…] In its entirety, this pleading set out the following:

“REPLY TO SPECIAL DEFENSE

“Plaintiff admits that portion of the Defendant’s special defense that he received payment from the co-defendant Jacquemin. But denies the allegation that he is entitled to a set-off in the amount of said payment because by operation of law there is no contribution allowed among tortfeasors.”

We will discuss this memorandum in more detail later in this opinion.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1983) § 52-216a, entitled “Reading of agreements or releases to jury prohibited. Adjustments for excessive and inadequate verdicts permitted,” provides: “An agreement with any tortfeasor not to bring legal action or a release of a tortfeasor in any cause of action shall not be read to a jury or in any other way introduced in evidence by either party at any time during the trial of the cause of action against any other joint tortfeasors, nor shall any other agreement not to sue or release *55of claim among any plaintiffs or defendants in the action be read or in any other way introduced to a jury. If the court at the conclusion of the trial concludes that the verdict is excessive as a matter of law, it shall order a remittitur and, upon failure of the party so ordered to remit the amount ordered by the court, it shall set aside the verdict and order a new trial. If the court concludes that the verdict is inadequate as a matter of law, it shall order an additur, and upon failure of the party so ordered to add the amount ordered by the court, it shall set aside the verdict and order a new trial. This section shall not prohibit the introduction of such agreement or release in a trial to the court.”

During this argument defense counsel informed the court that it was not “my intention to introduce the release.” The plaintiff had already received the $100,000 settlement from Jacquemin.

During the argument in the absence of the jury the following occurred: