Peck v. Jacquemin
[…] While we are not required to do so under our rules, we have decided to address certain other claims made by the defendant in his § 3012 (a) statement although he did not make them in the trial court.

In the present case, the claimed unconstitutional interference with the defendant’s right to trial by jury in violation of article first, § 19, of the Connecticut constitution is the only constitutional claim articulated by him in the trial court.

In Seals v. Hickey, 186 Conn. 337, 441 A.2d 604 (1982), we construed General Statutes § 52-216a as it then existed. It was entitled “Reading of agreements or releases to jury prohibited” and it provided: “An agreement with any tortfeasor not to bring legal action or a release of a tortfeasor in any cause of action, shall not be read to a jury or in any other way introduced in evidence by either party at any time during the trial of such cause of action against any other joint tortfeasors, nor shall any other agreement not to sue or release of claim among any plaintiffs or defendants in such action be read or in any other way introduced to a jury, except the court at the conclusion of the trial may deduct from the verdict any amount of money received by any party to such action pursuant to such agreement not to sue or such release of claim. Nothing in this section shall prohibit the introduction of such agreement or release in a trial to the court.”

That portion of General Statutes § 52-216a provided: “An agreement with any tortfeasor not to bring legal action or a release of a tortfeasor in any cause of action, shall not be read to a jury or in any other way introduced in evidence by either party at any time during the trial of such cause of action against any other joint tortfeasors, nor shall any other agreement not to sue or release of claim among any plaintiffs or defendants in such action be read or in any other way introduced to a jury . . . .’’See Seals v. Hickey, 186 Conn. 337, 355, 441 A.2d 604 (1982).

We note the titles appended to each of the two statutes. The one we struck down in Seals was entitled “Reading of agreements or releases to jury prohibited.” The one now before us is entitled “Reading of agreements or releases to jury prohibited. Adjustments for excessive and inadequate verdicts permitted.” The title and stated purpose of legislation are, while not conclusive, valuable aids to construction. Anderson v.