Peck v. Jacquemin
[…] Atwood v. Regional School District No. 15, 169 Conn. 613, 621, 363 A.2d 1038 (1975); Kerin v. Goldfarb, 160 Conn. 463, 467, 280 A.2d 143 (1971); McAdams v. Barbieri, 143 Conn. 405, 418, 123 A.2d 182 (1956). “Courts should not adopt a construction of the statute leading to ‘difficult and possibly bizarre results.’ ” (Citations omit*73ted.) Atwood v. Regional School District No. 15, supra, 621-22. The last sentence of § 52-216a simply provides: “This section shall not prohibit the introduction of such agreement or release in a trial to the court.” In a trial to the court, the trial judge performs a dual function; he is the authority who must adopt the correct principles of law to apply to the facts which he finds in leading to the judgment rendered. See, e.g., Bianchi v.