State v. One 1977 Buick Automobile
[…] See State v. Delgado, 161 Conn. 536, 543-46, 290 A.2d 388, remanded for resentencing, 408 U.S. 940, 92 S. Ct. 2879, 33 L. Ed. 2d 764 (1971).

Our conclusion that the statutes authorize the forfeiture in this instance is further fortified by General Statutes § 53-278c (c), upon which the state appeared to rely at the forfeiture proceeding as an alternative to forfeiture pursuant to § 54-33g. General Statutes § 53-278c (c) provides that “[a]ll furnishings, fixtures, equipment and stock, including without limitation . . . equipment and stock for . . . transporting [and] safekeeping . . . used in connection with professional gambling . . . shall be subject to seizure, immediately upon detection, by any peace officer, and shall, unless good cause is shown to the contrary by the owner, be ordered by the court to be destroyed or disposed of . . . .” The requirements of § 53-278c (c) are less stringent than those of § 54-33g, and might very well support the forfeiture in this instance.