State v. One 1977 Buick Automobile
[…] The *487appellants are far off base. The fact that McNellis was acquitted of those charges, based upon events that occurred long before that date, even though they related to gambling, is completely irrelevant to the issues presented by the in rem action which related wholly to the events of that date, and has no preclusive effect on the adjudication of nuisance.8

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

When the forfeiture proceeding was instituted, General Statutes § 54-33g provided: “Sec. 54-33g. summons to owner on seizure of property. IN REM ACTION FOR ADJUDICATION AS NUISANCE. DISPOSITION OF property, (a) When, pursuant to subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of section 54-33a, any property has been seized, which the state claims to be a nuisance and desires to have destroyed or disposed of in accordance with the provisions of this section, the judge or court issuing the warrant shall, within ten days after such seizure, cause to be left with the owner of, and with any person claiming of record a bona fide mortgage, assignment of lease or rent, lien or security interest in, the property so seized, or at his usual place of abode, if he is known, or, if unknown, at the place where the property was seized, a summons notifying the owner and any such other person claiming such interest and all others whom it may concern to appear before such judge or court, at a place and time named in such notice, which shall be not less than six nor more than twelve days after the service thereof, then and there to show cause why such property should not be adjudged a nuisance and ordered to be destroyed or otherwise disposed of as herein provided. Such summons may be signed by a clerk of the court or his assistant and service may be made by a local or state police officer. It shall describe such property with reasonable certainty and state when and where and why the same was seized.

“(b) If the owner of such property or any person claiming any interest in the same appears, he shall be made a party defendant in such case. Any state’s attorney or assistant state’s attorney may appear and prosecute such complaint.

“(c) If the judge or court finds the allegations made in such complaint to be true and that the property has been possessed, controlled or designed for use, or is or has been or is intended to be used, with intent to violate or in violation of any of the criminal laws of this state, he shall render judgment that such property is a nuisance and order the same to be destroyed or disposed of to a charitable or educational institution or