State v. One 1977 Buick Automobile
[…] Evans, 165 Conn. 61, 67, 327 A.2d 576 (1973). Therefore we decline to address the merits of the claim. State v. Miller, 186 Conn. 654, 672, 443 A.2d 906 (1982); Practice Book § 3063.

IV

The appellants further argue that the evidence presented in the in rem proceeding was insufficient to support the judgment. Citing two federal cases, the appellants assert that a “substantial connection” must exist between the criminal activity and the property to be forfeited when the property is only “derivative contraband.” Our forfeiture statute contains no such requirement.7 General Statutes § 54-33g (c), under *483which forfeitures pursuant to § 54-36a (c) are directed to proceed, provides that if “property has been possessed, controlled or designed for use, or is or has been or is intended to be used, with intent to violate or in violation of any of the criminal laws of this state,” it shall be a nuisance subject to forfeiture. The full range of conduct implicated by this language is not before us.