Federal Aviation Administration v. Administrator
[…] “(3) participates in a strike, or asserts the right to strike, against the Government of the United States . . . shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned no more than one year and a day, or both.”

Title 18 U.S.C. S 1 reads in pertinent part: “Notwithstanding any Act of Congress to the contrary:

“(1) Any offense punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceed*549ing one year is a felony.”

Title 5 U.S.C. § 7311 reads in pertinent part: “An individual may not accept or hold a position in the Government of the United States . . . if he—

“(3) participates in a strike, or asserts the right to strike, against the government of the United States . . . .”

Senator James J. Murphy, who introduced the bill containing the felonious conduct provision on behalf of the joint standing committee on labor and industrial relations, stated: “Mr.