Federal Aviation Administration v. Administrator
[…] Connecticut being a part of the United States, the legislature must be presumed to have been aware that federal laws operate within our borders. If the legislature had desired an exception for federal felonious conduct, it could easily have inserted one in the statute. It is not the prerogative of the board or the court to do so.

There is error, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment sustaining the plaintiffs appeal.

In this opinion Peters C. J., Shea and Santaniello, Js., concurred.

General Statutes § 31-236 (2) (B) was amended by Public Acts 1982, No. 82-262, and now reads in pertinent part: “An individual shall be ineligible for benefits ... if, in the opinion of the administrator, he has been discharged or suspended for felonious conduct . . . repeated wilful misconduct in the course of his employment, or participation in an illegal strike as determined by state or federal laws or regulations . . . . ”

Title 18 U.S.C. § 1918 reads in pertinent part: “Whoever violates the provision of Section 7311 of Title 5 that an individual may not accept or hold a position in the Government of the United States ... if he—