State v. Dupree
[…] “[General Statutes] Sec. 53a-25. felony: definition, classification, designation, (a) Any offense for which a person may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year is a felony.

“(b) Felonies are classified for the purposes of sentence as follows: (1) Class A, (2) class B, (3) class C, (4) class D, (5) unclassified and (6) capital felonies for which the sentence of death may be imposed as provided in sections 53a-46a and 53a-54b.

“(c) The particular classification of each felony defined in this chapter is expressly designated in the section defining it.