State v. Dupree
[…] The merger of the counts is not an issue in this appeal. The state, however, challenges the legality of the trial court’s suspension, after twenty-five years, of the sentence of life imprisonment imposed on the defendant. It is from the judgment suspending a portion of the defendant’s sentence that the state appeals.

The arson murder statute, General Statutes § 53a-54d, provides: “arson murder. A person is guilty of murder when, acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits arson and, in the course of such arson, causes the death of a person. Notwithstanding any other provision of the general statutes, *658any person convicted of murder under this section shall be punished by life imprisonment and shall not be eligible for parole.” The state claims that the arson murder statute requires the trial court to impose a mandatory sentence of life imprisonment on the defendant without eligibility for parole and that the trial court was prohibited from suspending any portion of that sentence.