Merlo v. Planning & Zoning Commission
[…] Merlo v. Planning & Zoning Commission

Brennan, J.,

dissenting. I am not prepared to accept the conclusion that a disapproval of the plaintiff’s application as modified by stipulations added by the defendant commission constituted a denial of her application within the meaning of General Statutes § 8-26. This statute requires that the commission “approve, modify and approve, or disapprove any subdivision or resubdivision application . . . within the period of time permitted under section 8-26d.” General Statutes § 8-26. This statute further provides that “[t]he failure of the commission to act thereon shall be considered as an approval.”