Merlo v. Planning & Zoning Commission
[…] Merlo v. Planning & Zoning Commission

Brennan, J.,

dissenting. I am not prepared to accept the conclusion that a disapproval of the plaintiff’s application as modified by stipulations added by the defendant commission constituted a denial of her application within the meaning of General Statutes § 8-26. This statute requires that the commission “approve, modify and approve, or disapprove any subdivision or resubdivision application . . . within the period of time permitted under section 8-26d.” General Statutes § 8-26. This statute further provides that “[t]he failure of the commission to act thereon shall be considered as an approval.”

Our court has uniformly held that the only action permitted the commission is to “approve, modify and approve, or disapprove any subdivision or resubdivision application,” and this provision has been strictly construed. Shapero v.