See also State v. Benton, 161 Conn. 404, 411, 288 A.2d 411 (1971).
Ill
The defendant also argues that the trial court denied him a fair trial by instructing the jury to draw no unfavorable inferences from his “failure to testify.”7 He contends that the word “failure” implied to the jury that the defendant had a duty to testify and that, had he testified, he would have incriminated himself.8
We find nothing wrong with the charge as given. The trial court used the exact language of General Statutes § 54-84 (b) which requires that “[ujnless the accused requests otherwise, the court shall instruct the jury that they may draw no unfavorable inferences from the *595accused’s failure to testify.” If the defendant felt that the word “failure” had unfavorable connotations, he could have requested that the court modify the charge or not give it at all. Nothing in the record indicates that he did either.