In the circumstances of this case, we cannot say that there is any prejudicial inaccessibility to disclosable matter that requires us to find that the trial court erred in refusing to strike the testimony.
The defendant also claims that the trial court erred in refusing to strike the complaining witness’ testimony that she had experienced emotional trauma as a result of this incident. The defendant was tried before the jury on, inter alia, one count of assault in the first degree with a dangerous weapon under General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) (1). That statute states in part: “(a) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury . . . . ” “Serious physical injury” is defined by General Statutes § 53a-3 (4) as “physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious disfigurement, serious impairment of health or serious loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ . . . .” (Emphasis