State v. Amarillo
[…] A grand jury in New York failed to indict the defendant, however, and the criminal charges were dismissed in March, 1982, eight months before the trial below began on November 9, 1982. The defendant claims that the dismissal entered by the New York court should preclude his criminal prosecution in this state. We disagree.

In support of his position the defendant clearly misconstrues General Statutes § 51-352c, which provides: “If any person is accused of committing any offense on the boundary or divisional line between any towns or judicial districts in the state, or so near thereto as to render it doubtful in which town or judicial district the offense was committed, the town or judicial district which first assumes jurisdiction by issuing process for *312the arrest and prosecution of the offender . . . shall have exclusive jurisdiction to charge, present, indict, try, convict and sentence. . . .” (Emphasis added.) This statute, by its express language, does not purport to regulate the power of our state courts vis-a-vis the courts of other contiguous sovereign states.