Thus in a ‘shipment’ contract he commits himself by the act of making the shipment. If shipment is not contemplated subsection (3) turns on the seller’s final commitment, i.e. the delivery of documents or the making of the contract.” Applying the rationale of this comment, the trial court could reasonably have concluded that the plaintiff in this case had fully committed himself to sale of the two yachts specifically described in the marine bills of sale at the time when the marine bills of sale were delivered to the purchasers.
General Statutes § 12-430 (5) provides: “miscellaneous provisions. ... (5) payment of sales or use tax to another state. If any service or article of tangible personal property has already been subjected to a sales or use tax by any other state or political subdivision thereof and payment made thereon in respect to its sale or use in an amount less than the tax imposed by this chapter, the provisions of this chapter shall apply, but at a rate measured by the difference, only, between the rate herein fixed and the rate by which the previous tax upon the sale or use was computed. If such tax imposed in such other state or political subdivision thereof is equivalent to or in excess of the rate imposed under this chapter at the time of such sale or use, then no tax shall be due on such article.”
General Statutes § 12-422 provides: “Sec. 12-422. appeal.