Tax Commissioner, supra, 586-88; but such *638relief was afforded in this case when the trial court expressly declined to assess any penalty on either of the plaintiffs yacht sales. We are unpersuaded that this plaintiff is entitled to further equitable consideration for taxes paid by a different taxpayer for that taxpayer’s use, in a different state, of a yacht formerly owned by this plaintiff.9
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1981) § 12-408 (1) provides: “Sec. 12-408. the SALES TAX. (1) IMPOSITION AND RATE OF SALES TAX. For the privilege of making any sales as defined in subsection (2) of section 12-407, at retail, in this state for a consideration, a tax is hereby imposed on all retailers at the rate of seven and one-half per cent of the gross receipts of any retailer from the sale of all tangible personal property, except as hereinafter provided, sold at retail or, with respect to each transfer of occupancy, from the total amount of rent received for such occupancy, of any room or rooms in a hotel or lodging hosue for the first period of not exceeding thirty consecutive calendar days, and in lieu of said rate of seven and one-half per *626cent, at the rate of three and one-half per cent of the gross receipts of any retailer from the rendering of any service described in subdivision (i) of said subsection (2) of section 12-407. The rate of tax imposed by this chapter shall be applicable to all retail sales upon the effective date of such rate, except that a new rate shall not apply to any sales transaction wherein a binding