II
The plaintiff’s alternate argument is that, if sales tax liability was properly assessed, it is entitled to a credit, under General Statutes § 12-430 (5), for the use tax paid on the Pease yacht in Rhode Island. Both our statutes and that of Rhode Island provide exemptions for sales and use taxes on articles of tangible personal property already taxed in another state. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-18-30A (1980). To avoid unwarranted double taxation, the plaintiff claims it should be entitled to pro rata equitable relief in accordance with General Statutes § 12-422.
The plaintiffs claim is difficult to square with the language of § 12-430 (5).7 That statute provides a credit in the event that “any service or article of tangible personal property has already been subjected to a sales or use tax by any other state . . . and payment made thereon . . . .’’(Emphasis added.) Since the plaintiff’s liability for sales tax in this state was antecedent to the purchaser’s payment of use tax in Rhode Island, the plaintiff can succeed only if we give retroactive *637effect to the Rhode Island payment.