Within its residual jurisdiction, the section deals with the rights of the parties themselves and *632not with the rights of third party purchasers or creditors. Compare General Statutes §§ 42a-2-402 and 42a-2-403. Since a tax collector is an involuntary creditor, rather than an immediate party to a contract of sale, the propriety of literal reliance on § 42a-2-401 in the context of tax assessments is arguable. Second, although § 42a-2-401 in some circumstances provides objective tests for the passage of title, the section’s baseline principle is that, for identified goods such as are at issue here,5 title passes from the seller to the buyer “in any manner and on any conditions explicitly agreed on by the parties.” General Statutes § 42a-2-401 (1). Even the objective tests contained in § 42a-2-401 (2) and (3) apply only where the parties have not “otherwise explicitly agreed.” Third, one objective test for the passage of title, applicable in the absence of explicit agreement to the contrary, is “the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods.” General Statutes § 42a-2-401 (2). The scope of the seller’s duty of performance with respect to delivery, is, however, to be found in what the contract of sale requires or authorizes him to do in that regard. General Statutes § 42a-2-401 (2) (a) and (b).