State v. Fuller
[…] The defense of duress as defined in this section shall not be available to a person who intentionally or recklessly places himself in a situation in which it is probable that he will be subjected to duress.”

“DEFENDANT’S REQUEST TO CHARGE:

“DEFENSE THEORY OF THE CASE: DURESS, § 53a-[141

“In this case, the defense maintains that Mr. Fuller is not guilty because he acted as he did only under duress. Duress is a valid defense under our *277law which the State must disprove beyond a reasonable doubt. Section 53a-14 of our statutes states that:

“In any prosecution for [an] offense, it shall be a defense that the defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was coerced by the use or threatened imminent use of physical force upon him or a third person, which force or threatened force a person of reasonable firmness [. . . ] would have been unable to resist. The defense of duress as defined in this section shall not be available to a person who intentionally or recklessly places himself in a situation in which it is probable that he will be subjected to duress.

“In other words, if you find that Mr. Fuller engaged in actions constituting a robbery in the first degree, you still must find him not guilty unless the prosecution proves beyond a reasonable doubt that he was not acting under duress. To disprove duress, the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt, first, that Mr. Fuller’s actions were not coerced by the use or threatened imminent use of physical force upon himself or a third party; and second, that a person of reasonable firmness would have been unable to resist this force or threatened force.

“Since the State has the burden of disproving duress beyond a reasonable doubt, you must find Mr. Fuller not guilty unless you are convinced beyond a reasonable doubt that he was not acting under duress, as I have defined that term for you.