State v. Fuller
[…] “Since the State has the burden of disproving duress beyond a reasonable doubt, you must find Mr. Fuller not guilty unless you are convinced beyond a reasonable doubt that he was not acting under duress, as I have defined that term for you. If you have a reasonable doubt as to whether Mr. Fuller was acting under duress, you must find him not guilty.”

“[General Statutes] Sec. 53a-12. defenses; burden of proof, (a) When a defense other than an affirmative defense, is raised at a trial, the state shall have the burden of disproving such defense beyond a reasonable doubt.

“(b) When a defense declared to be an affirmative defense is raised at a trial, the defendant shall have the burden of establishing such defense by a preponderance of the evidence.”