Loftus v. Board of Education
[…] The plaintiff claims that at the time of his discharge there was one teacher of general science in a seniority classification junior to his, whom he would have been entitled to “bump.” We cannot as an appellate court resolve this factual issue and there must accordingly be a new trial.

There is error, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1979) § 10-151 (i) provides in part as follows: “Any teacher aggrieved by the decision of a board of education after a hearing as provided in subsection (b) of this section may appeal therefrom, within thirty days of such decision, to the superior court . . . .”