Loftus v. Board of Education
[…] It is undisputed that the duration of the plaintiffs employment with the defendant board, 1972 through 1980, ordinarily would satisfy the requirement for tenure of continuous employment as a teacher by a board of education for a period in excess of three years. General Statutes (Rev. to 1979) § 10-151 (b); see Miller v. Board of Education, supra, 192. The defendant contends, however, that employment to teach a subject for which a teacher does not hold a proper state certificate may not be counted for the purpose of determining whether a teacher has acquired tenure. General Statutes § 10-145 provides that “[n]o teacher . . . shall be employed in any of the schools of any local or regional board of education unless such person possesses an appropriate state certificate, nor shall any such person be entitled to any salary unless such person can produce such certificate dated previous to the opening of school.” In Ames v.