Loftus v. Board of Education
[…] The opinion does not discuss the subject of tenure nor does it invalidate the employment of the disqualified holder of the vice principal position retroactively, only prospective injunctive relief having been awarded.

The parties have assumed that General Statutes § 10-151 (b) as amended in 1979 by Public Acts 1979, No. 79-90, was the governing statute at the time of the plaintiff’s dismissal on July 30,1980. It appears, however, that § 10-151 (b) was further amended in 1980 by Public Acts 1980, No. 80-354, § 1, which added to subdivision (5) as follows: “Provided such teacher, if qualified, shall be appointed to a position held by a teacher who has not completed three years of continuous employment pursuant to this section, and provided further that determination of the individual contract or contracts of employment to be terminated shall be made in accordance with either (A) a provision for a layoff procedure agreed upon by the local or regional board of education or endowed or incorporated high school or academy, approved pursuant to section 10-34, and the exclusive employees’ representative organization or (B) in the absence of such agreement, a written policy of the local or regional board of education or an endowed or incorporated high school or academy, approved pursuant to section 10-34.” Public Acts 1980, No. 80-354, became effective on July 1, 1980, before the plaintiff’s dismissal on July 30, 1980. Public Acts 1980, No. 80-354, § 3. Since the parties have given no consideration to this