Loftus v. Board of Education
[…] We conclude that the plaintiff had a reasonable expectation of tenure once he had been employed for the requisite period of time as a teacher in the school system even though he was directed to teach a subject for which his state certificate did not qualify him. Having acquired tenure, he was, therefore, pursuant to § 10-151 (f), entitled to appeal his dismissal, as the trial court decided.

II

General Statutes (Rev. to 1979) § 10-151 (b) provides that the contract of employment of a tenured teacher may be terminated only for one or more of the following reasons: “(1) Inefficiency or incompetence; (2) insubordination against reasonable rules of the board of education; (3) moral misconduct; (4) disability, as shown by competent medical evidence; (5) elimination of the position to which the teacher was appointed, if no other position exists to which he or she may be appointed if qualified;5 or (6) other due and sufficient cause . . . .” In its decision terminating the plaintiffs employment *28issued on July 30, 1980, the defendant cited two of these statutory grounds: (1) “Other due and sufficient cause” by virtue of the plaintiff’s failure to possess a valid teaching certificate for his assignment as an industrial arts