Sampietro v. Board of Fire Commissioners
[…] Pac, 194 Conn. 677, 684, 485 A.2d 1272 (1984); Friedson v. Westport, 181 Conn. 230, 232-33, 435 A.2d 17 (1980); Carpenter v. Planning & Zoning Commission, 176 Conn. 581, 598, 409 A.2d 1029 (1979); Blum v. Lisbon Leasing Corporation, 173 Conn. 175, 179, 377 A.2d 280 (1977). The present dispute between the plaintiff, the board and the Allingtown fire district is governed by the Municipal Employee Relations Act. General Statutes § 7-467 et seq. Under the act, the state board of labor relations is given the power and authority “to determine whether a position is covered by sections 7-467 to 7-477, inclusive, in the event of a dispute between the municipal employer and an employee organization.” General Statutes § 7-471 (2). The board of labor relations is further empowered to resolve questions as to whether “a practice prohibited by sections 7-467 to 7-477, inclusive, has been committed by a municipal employer . ... ” General Statutes § 7-471 (4). If the board of labor relations “determines that a prohibited practice has been or is being committed, it shall . . . issue and cause to be served on *43the party committing the prohibited practice an order requiring it or him to cease and desist from such prohibited practice, and shall take such further affirmative action as will effectuate the policies of sections 7-467 to 7-477, inclusive, including but not limited to . . . (ii) reinstatement of an employee discriminated against in violation of said sections with or without back pay .... ” Id.

The board of labor relations is peculiarly well suited to resolve disputes arising under General Statutes § 7-474 concerning the authority of district voters to approve or reject a duly negotiated collective bargaining agreement reached by the municipal employer and the union.