Sampietro v. Board of Fire Commissioners
[…] Moreover, the party seeking performance of the duty has the burden of establishing his clear legal right to performance. Waterbury Teachers Assn. v. Furlong, 162 Conn. 390, 414, 294 A.2d 546 (1972).” Kosinski v. Lawlor, 177 Conn. 420, 426, 418 A.2d 66 (1979). The plaintiff contends that the board is under a clear legal duty to reinstate him to the position of captain, and that the taxpayers of the Allingtown fire district are under an equally clear duty to appropriate funds to pay his salary. The plaintiff’s argument is based on General Statutes § 7-474 (d), which provides in pertinent part: “If the municipal employer is a district ... or other authority established by law, which by statute, charter, special act or ordinance has sole and exclusive control over the appointment of and the wages, hours and conditions of employment of its employees, such district ... or other authority, or its designated representatives, shall represent such municipal employer in collective bargaining and shall have the authority to enter into collective bargaining agreements with the *42[employees’ union], and such agreements shall be binding on the parties thereto . . . and no such agreement or any part thereof shall require approval of the legislative body of the municipality.” The plaintiff contends under this section that once the agreement concerning his appointment to the position of captain had been reached between the board and the union, the agreement was binding on the district without the approval of the legislative body of the district, i.e., the district