An order shall be issued by the court setting forth the action it has taken.”
The transcript of the hearing does not clarify whether this reference is to the statement of estimated profits of $6,916,005 or to the plaintiff’s claimed share of $2,300,000.
Under General Statutes § 52-304 a defendant whose property has been attached may, in writing, move to dissolve the attachment by substituting a surety bond or a lien on other property which has an equal or greater net equity value than the amount secured by such attachment. Further, under General Statutes § 52-307 “[a]ll persons interested may be heard in relation to the amount and sufficiency of the bond or substitute lien offered by the defendant.” Our construction of General Statutes § 53-278e, allowing a plaintiff to present evidence supporting a claim for damages at a hearing on the defendant’s motion to dissolve, does not undermine the defendant’s right to dissolve a prejudgment attachment by substitution.