James Ave. Springfield. This was a credit card in the name of Roger Williams.
*530“The above statement is true & correct. I understand that the given a false statement to a police officer in order to mislead him in his investigation a crime & I could be arrested for same. I have read this statement & will appear in court as a witness if called.
“ ‘Note’ Suspect would not sign statement, he did swear under oath to this officer that it was true.
“Subscribed and sworn to before me at Springfield, Mass, this 3 day of April 1977.
“/s/LT Laufer”
General Statutes § 53a-8 provides: “criminal liability for ACTS OF ANOTHER. A person, acting with the mental state required for commission of an offense, who solicits, requests, commands, importunes or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable for such conduct and may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender.”
At the trial, while the state’s witness Laufer was testifying, the admissibility of the defendant’s statement taken by Laufer was being argued. The state at that time said: “I can’t proceed if it’s [the statement] not in evidence.”