Giguere, 184 Conn. 400, 402-403, 439 A.2d 1040 (1981). “ ‘In reviewing the evidence we must construe it in a light most favorable to sustaining the verdict. State v. Ferrell, supra.’ State v. Pellegrino, 194 Conn. 279, 294, 480 A.2d 537 (1984).” State v. Fernandez, 198 Conn. 1, 22, 501 A.2d 1195 (1985). Under § 53a-8 a person may be prosecuted and punished as if he were a principal offender when, “acting with the mental state required for the commission of an offense, [he] solicits, requests, commands, importunes or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense . . . . ” The defendant claims that the Laufer statement, exhibit P, is “absolutely devoid of any indication that, at the time the defendant was sitting in his car awaiting the return of his partners from their venture ‘to take a bookie off,’ it was his conscious objective to assist in any