Town of Brookfield v. Candlewood Shores Estates, Inc.
[…] No statutory or contractual basis for such a recovery is evident. The general view appears to be that costs and fees are taxable and recoverable in proceedings to collect municipal taxes when and to the extent that that is empowered and fixed by statute or ordinance under legislative authorization. See 64 C.J.S., Municipal Corporations § 2083; see also 16 McQuillin, Municipal Corporations (3d Ed. Rev.) § 44.135e; McCormick, Damages (1935) p. 244.

This litigation was an action to collect a debt and was clearly and admittedly not a foreclosure. General Statutes §§ 12-181 and 12-182 (foreclosure of municipal tax liens). General Statutes § 12-193 permits, inter alia, that “reasonable attorney’s fees incurred by a municipality as a result of any foreclosure action brought pursuant to section 12-181 or 12-182 and directly related thereto shall be taxed in any such proceeding against any person or persons having title to any property so foreclosed.” These statutes are simply not applicable to this action. It was error to award attorney’s fees in this matter.