Town of Brookfield v. Candlewood Shores Estates, Inc.
[…] Lapworth, 435 F.2d 197 (7th Cir. 1970) (not reversible error where court entered summary judgment against appellant prior to expiration of ten day period where appellant made no claim “of any specific resulting prejudice”); Township of Benton v. County of Berrien, 570 F.2d 114 (6th Cir. 1978); Fender v. General Electric Co., 380 F.2d 150 (4th Cir. 1967) (both applying harmless error analysis to violation of ten day rule).

General Statutes § 51-52 (c) provides: “Temporary assistant clerks shall have the same duties as clerks of court.”

General Statutes § 51-52a (d) provides in part: “Deputy chief clerks, clerks, deputy clerks and assistant clerks shall have the same powers as chief clerks of the superior court, subject to the direction of the chief clerk . . . .”