State v. Edwards
[…] See State v. Cascone, 195 Conn. 183, 186-87, n.3, 487 A.2d 186 (1985).

Practice Book § 776 provides: “Upon motion of the prosecuting authority, the judicial authority by order may direct a defendant to participate in a reasonably conducted procedure to obtain nontestimonial evidence under Sec. 775, if the judicial authority finds probable cause to believe that:

“(1) The evidence sought may be of material aid in determining whether the defendant committed the offense charged; and
“(2) The evidence sought cannot practicably be obtained from other sources.”

General Statutes § 53a-139 (a) (2) provides: “forgery in the second degree: class d felony, (a) A person is guilty of forgery in the second degree when, with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument or issues or possesses any written instrument which he knows to be forged, which is or purports to be, or which is calculated to become or represent if completed: ... (2) a public record or an instrument filed or required or authorized by law to be filed in or with a public office or public servant . . . .”