American Builders Supply, Inc., 86 N.M. 77, 79, 519 P.2d 313 (1974). Com*126mentators agree that, after any significant use of the goods by the buyer, an allowance for the fair value of any benefit conferred as a result of such use is not precluded by § 42a-2-711. W. Hawkland, Uniform Commercial Code Series (Sup. 1986) § 2-608:04, p. 91; J. White & R. Summers, supra, p. 317; J. Phillips, “Revocation of Acceptance and the Consumer Buyer,” 75 Com. L.J. 354, 357 (1970). In adopting this construction these authorities have resorted to § 103 of article 1 of the UCC (General Statutes § 42a-l-103), which provides that “[u]nless displaced by the particular provisions of this title, the principles of law and equity . . . shall supplement its provisions.”