See State v. Rodriquez, supra, 692-93.
The defendant also claims that the state failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the injuries suffered by William in the assault constituted “serious physical injury.” The state was required to prove William sustained “serious physical injury” in order to obtain a conviction of assault in the first degree on the second count of the information. See General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) (1). “Serious physical injury” is defined in General Statutes § 53a-3 (4) as “physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious disfigurement, serious impairment of health or serious loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ . . . .”
There was evidence before the jury that William had been strangled until he lost consciousness, that he was bloody and delirious, and that he had severe lacerations on his face.