State v. Reddick, supra, 132. Any error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. Chapman v. California, 386 U.S. 18, 24, 87 S. Ct. 824, 17 L. Ed. 2d 705, reh. denied, 386 U.S. 987, 87 S. Ct. 1283, 18 L. Ed. 2d 241 (1967); State v. Smith, 201 Conn. 659, 674, 519 A.2d 26 (1986).
There is no error.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) (1) provides in pertinent part: “assault in the first degree: class b felony, (a) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument . . . .”
“[General Statutes] Sec. 1-25. FORMS OF oaths. The forms of oaths shall be as follows, to wit:
* ** *
“FOR PETIT JURORS IN CRIMINAL CAUSES.