“[General Statutes] Sec. 53a-103. burglary in the third degree: class D felony, (a) A person is guilty of burglary in the third degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein. ...”
At the time of the offense, General Statutes (Rev. to 1981) § 53a-123 provided in part: “(a) A person is guilty of larceny in the second degree when: (1) The property consists of a motor vehicle, (2) the value of the property or service exceeds five hundred dollars, or (3) the property, regardless of its nature or value, is taken from the person of another.”
The defendant argues that the claim of error was preserved because he excepted to part of the court’s instructions on the larceny charge. The challenged portion of the court’s charge and defense counsel's objections are as follows: