Because this appeal is before us pursuant to a motion to strike, we note preliminar
[…] *38General Statutes § 31-284 (a) of our Workers’ Compensation Act provides in part that “[a]n employer shall not be liable to any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment or on account of death resulting from personal injury so sustained, but an employer shall secure compensation for his employees . . . . ” The term “employee” is defined by General Statutes § 31-275 (5) in relevant part as “any person who has entered into or works under any contract of service or apprenticeship with an employer . . . . ” Because only employees are entitled to compensation under the act, it is clear that coverage must arise from a contract of employment, either express or implied. Sibley v. State, 89 Conn. 682, 686-87, 96 A. 161 (1915).