Because this appeal is before us pursuant to a motion to strike, we note preliminar
[…] See McHugh v. McHugh, 181 Conn. 482, 490 n.4, 436 A.2d 8 (1980); Karls v. Alexandra Realty Corporation, 179 Conn. 390, 393 n.l, 426 A.2d 784 (1980). Because we do not consider § 154 to be jurisdictional in nature, we will consider the motion to strike in the form presented to the trial court. Morris v. Hartford Courant Co., supra.
Because the plaintiffs have also brought this action against certain employees of the named defendant, we note that General Statutes § 31-293a, similarly an exclusive remedy provision, states in part: “If an employee or, in case of his death, his dependent has a right to benefits or compensation under this chapter on account of injury or death from injury caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee or dependent and no action may be brought against such fellow employee unless such wrong was wilful or malicious or the action is based on the fellow employee’s negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle as defined in section 14-1.” Neither in the trial court nor in this court have the parties discussed the issue of whether the illegality of the employment contract with the deceased minor should affect the protection afforded to fellow employees by § 31-293a, who were not parties to that contract.