Because this appeal is before us pursuant to a motion to strike, we note preliminar
[…] Brookfield, 153 Conn. 261, 263, 216 A.2d 198 (1965). We review this case on the theory upon which it was decided below. Mingachos v. CBS, Inc., supra, 96; Fuessenich v. DiNardo, 195 Conn. 144, 151, 487 A.2d 514 (1985). We therefore decline to ascertain whether any appropriate alternative grounds exist upon which to uphold the court’s ruling with respect to the remaining counts.
There is error, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded with direction to deny the motion to strike and for further proceedings.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 31-23 (b) provides in relevant part: “No minor under the age of eighteen years shall be employed or permitted to work in any occupation which has been or shall be pronounced hazardous to health by *36the department of health services or pronounced hazardous in other respects by the labor department.”