Because this appeal is before us pursuant to a motion to strike, we note preliminar
[…] Scully, 29 App. Div. 617, 51 N.Y.S. 680 (1898), aff'd, 173 N.Y. 581, 65 N.E. 1116 (1902); E. Farnsworth, supra, § 4.4, p. 217. The other party, however, is bound unless the minor elects to avoid the contract. Nevertheless, we limit this power of election with respect to employment contracts to minors who had been illegally employed. Minors employed lawfully, and therefore not in derogation of our child labor laws, are brought, by the specific language of our Workers’ Compensation Act, within its provisions. General Statutes § 31-310 provides in part that, “[f]or the purpose of determining the amount of compensation to be paid in the case of a minor under the age of eighteen years who has sustained an injury entitling him to compensation for total or partial incapacity for a period of fifty-two or more weeks, or to specific indemnity for any injury under the provisions of section 31-308, the commissioner may add fifty per cent to his average weekly wage, except in the case of a minor under sixteen years of age, in which case the commissioner may add one hundred per cent to his average weekly wage.” It is therefore reasonable to deduce that the legislature intended to make the exclusive remedy provision of General Statutes § 31-284 similarly applicable to such minor employees.