Web Press Services Corp. v. New London Motors, Inc.
[…] Id., 361.

The plaintiff bears the burden of proving the existence of an express warranty. The question of whether an express warranty exists is one of fact and we will not reverse a court’s finding on this matter unless it is clearly erroneous. Superior Wire & Paper Products, Ltd. v. Talcott Tool & Machine, Inc., 184 Conn. 10, 17, 441 A.2d 43 (1981). We are hard pressed to find that the court’s conclusion in this case was clearly erroneous.

The Uniform Commercial Code recognizes that some statements of sellers are merely “puffing” and do not create express warranties. Section 42a-2-313 (2), for example, provides that “an affirmation merely of the *352value of goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller’s opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty.” Drawing the line between puffing and the creation of a warranty is often difficult, but several factors have been identified as helpful in making that determination.