Web Press Services Corp. v. New London Motors, Inc.
[…] We conclude, therefore, that under the circumstances of this case the trial court did not commit reversible error in invoking the limited warranty.3

*351We next consider the plaintiffs claim that the court should have found a breach of an express warranty. According to the plaintiff, the defendant’s repeated statements to the effect that the vehicle was an “excellent” and “unusual” one, and that it was in “mint” and “very good” condition, amounted to an express warranty under General Statutes § 42a-2-313 (1) (a). That section provides that an express warranty is created by “[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain . . . .’’Subsection (1) (b) provides that “[a]ny description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods conform to the description.” In concluding that the defendant’s statements did not amount to an express warranty, the trial court relied on Mikula v. Lucibello, 17 Conn. Sup. 360 (1951).