Web Press Services Corp. v. New London Motors, Inc.
[…] The court invited counsel to submit briefs on this issue. Counsel accepted the invitation. In its memorandum, the court noted that our jurisdiction has not determined whether the revocation provision of the Uniform Commercial Code applies to the sale of used vehicles, but that other jurisdictions have concluded that the Uniform Commercial Code does apply. See, e.g., O’Neal Ford, Inc. v. Early, 13 Ark. App. 189, 681 S.W.2d 414 (1985); Jackson v. H. Frank Olds, Inc., 65 Ill. App. 3d 571, 382 N.E.2d 550 (1978). Accordingly, the court concluded that “§ 42a-2-608 may be applied to the sale of a used automobile.”

Section 42a-2-608 (1) provides in pertinent part that “[t]he buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it . . . (b) without discovery of such nonconformity if his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller’s assurances.” Whether the value of goods has been substantially impaired by a nonconformity is a question of fact. Conte v. Dwan Lincoln-Mercury, Inc., 172 Conn. 112, 121, 374 A.2d 144 (1976).