Web Press Services Corp. v. New London Motors, Inc.
[…] These statements certainly cannot be considered specific in nature. Moreover, the plaintiff was allowed to examine and test drive the vehicle prior to purchase. Under the facts of this case the trial court’s failure to find an express warranty, except to the extent of the limited warranty discussed above, cannot be considered clearly erroneous.

The plaintiff next assigns error to the court’s failure to find that the defendant breached an implied warranty of merchantability. General Statutes § 42a-2-314 (1) provides that “[u]nless excluded or modified as provided by section 42a-2-316, a warranty that the goods shall *353be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. . . .” The parties agree that the defendant is a merchant with respect to the vehicle sold to the plaintiff.