Preisner v. Aetna Casualty & Surety Co.
[…] Our holding should not be understood, however, to preclude reconsideration of the motion to amend by the trial court in light of the further proceedings that are now required by our decision setting aside the partial summary judgment in favor of Aetna.

There is error, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

For present purposes, we need not address the considerable overlap between the terms accommodation party, surety and guarantor. See General Statutes §§ 42a-3-415 and 42a-3-416.

Suzio is protected as a bona fide purchaser under General Statutes § 42a-9-504 which provides in relevant part: “secured party’s right to DISPOSE OF COLLATERAL AFTER DEFAULT; EFFECT OF DISPOSITION. . . . (4) When collateral is disposed of by a secured party after default, the disposition transfers to a purchaser for value all of the debtor’s rights therein, discharges the security interest under which it is made and any security interest or lien subordinate thereto. The purchaser takes free of all such rights and interests even though the secured party fails to comply with the requirements of this part or of any judicial proceedings (a) in the case of a public sale, if the purchaser has no knowledge of any defects in the sale and if he does not buy in collusion with the secured party, other bidders or the person conducting the sale; or (b) in any other case, if the purchaser acts in good faith.”

Aetna might, of course, have drafted either an indemnity agreement or a security agreement that would specifically have defined additional events of default.