Near the close of the hearing the department of motor vehicles adjudicator again advised the plaintiff that he “might want to consider having an attorney down here.” He offered to vacate the proceeding and to reassign the case for a new hearing if the plaintiff wanted to obtain counsel. The plaintiff indicated that he did not wish to engage an attorney to represent him at the hearing.
In this appeal the plaintiff has not challenged the finding of the adjudicator that he was operating his motor vehicle. See State v. DeCoster, 147 Conn. 502, 504, 162 A.2d 704 (1960).
General Statutes § 14-227a currently provides in part: “operation WHILE UNDER the INFLUENCE OF LIQUOR OR DRUG OR WHILE IMPAIRED BY LIQUOR, (a) OPERATION WHILE UNDER THE INFLUENCE. No person shall operate a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both. A person commits the offense of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both if he operates a motor vehicle on a public highway of this state or on any road of a district organized under the provisions of chapter 105, a purpose of which is the construction and maintenance of roads and sidewalks, or on any private road on which a speed limit has been established in accordance with the provisions of section 14-218a, or in any parking area for ten or more cars or on any school property (1) while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both or (2) while the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person is ten-hundredths of one percent or more of alcohol, by weight.
“(b) operation while impaired.