Public Acts 1983, No. 83-534, §§ 1, 2. Subsection (d) of § 14-227b, however, was not significantly modified, and continued to limit a license suspension hearing to the four issues specified. Thus, the legislature has manifested its intention that noncompliance with subsection (b), not involving one of the four issues to be determined pursuant to subsection (d), does not preclude the suspension of the license of a driver who refuses to submit to a blood, breath or urine test.
B
The second deviation from § 14-227b (b) found by the trial court relates to the provision of subsection (c) that, “[i]f the person arrested refuses to submit to such test or analysis, the police officer shall . . . prepare a written report of such refusal” and that “[s]uch written report shall be endorsed by a third person who witnessed the refusal.” The report prepared by Officer Bailey bears only his signature and has not been “endorsed by a third person” in accordance with this provision.