Id., 7-8. Although we agree that, unlike the present case, the circumstances in Buckley did not include a finding of noncompliance with any express statutory requirement, we continue to adhere to our declaration that a license suspension hearing must be limited to the four issues set forth in § 14-227b (d).
A
The trial court found that “the plaintiff refused all tests before he was arrested,” concluding that subsection (b) of § 14-227b “requires that he be placed under arrest before he may be requested to submit to tests.” This construction is in accord with the language of § 14-227b (b) referring to an operator who “[has] been placed under arrest for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor . . . and thereafter . . . refuses to submit to the designated test . . . . ” Subsection (b) expressly provides that such a person must be advised not only that his refusal to be tested will result in a license suspension but also *513that “evidence of such refusal shall be admissible in accordance with subsection (f) of section 14-227a and may be used against him