(b) referring to an operator who “[has] been placed under arrest for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor . . . and thereafter . . . refuses to submit to the designated test . . . . ” Subsection (b) expressly provides that such a person must be advised not only that his refusal to be tested will result in a license suspension but also *513that “evidence of such refusal shall be admissible in accordance with subsection (f) of section 14-227a and may be used against him in any criminal prosecution . . . . ” The referenced provision, General Statutes § 14-227a (f), allows, in any criminal prosecution for operating under the influence or with impaired driving ability in violation of subsections (a) or (b) of § 14-227a, the introduction of “evidence that the defendant refused to submit to a blood, breath or urine test requested in accordance with section 14-227b . . . provided the requirements of subsection (b) of said section have been satisfied.”5
*514Thus it appears that the legislature has attached certain consequences to departures from the procedures specified in § 14-227b (b) and has provided a substantial incentive for the police to comply with those procedures.