Ganim v. Roberts
[…] Had he done so, he would have been legally liable for the support and maintenance of the child and would have assumed other legal responsibilities of parenthood. Without having done so, however, he cannot assume the status of legal beneficiary upon the child’s death.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 46b-172a provides in part: “(a) Any person claiming to be the father of a child bom out of wedlock may at any time but no later than sixty days after the date of notice under section 45-61d, file *762a claim for paternity with the court of probate for the district in which either the mother or the child resides, on forms provided by such court. . . .

“(c) The child shall be made a party to the action. Said child shall be represented by a guardian ad litem appointed by the court ....
“(g) Once alleged parental rights of the father have been adjudicated in his favor . . . disputes involving custody, visitation or support shall be transferred to the superior court under chapter 815j, except that the probate court may enter a temporary order for custody, visitation or support until an order is entered by the superior court. . . .”

We note that the plaintiff did not contest the Probate Court’s adjudication of paternity until the defendant applied for an advance distribution some twenty months later, long after the time specified in General Statutes § 45-289 for taking appeals had elapsed.