Ganim v. Roberts
[…] The defendant’s claim that he acknowledged paternity by consenting to the inclusion of his name on the child’s birth certificate is unavailing. The statutes that provide for an adjudication of paternity require a written acknowledgment and an affirmation under oath, both of which must be entered as an order of the appropriate court. The fact that the defendant’s name appears on the birth certificate is only evidence of paternity, as is the fact that the child lived with, and received support from, the defendant.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1983) § 46b-172 provides in part: “(a) In lieu of or in conclusion of proceedings under section 46b-160, the written acknowledgment of paternity executed by the putative father of the child when accompanied by a written affirmation of paternity executed and sworn to by the mother of the child and filed with the superior court for the geographical area in which the mother of the child or the putative father resides shall have the same force and effect as a judgment of that court; and an agreement to support the child by payment of a weekly sum until the child attains the age of eighteen years, together with provisions for reimbursement for lying-in expense, accrued maintenance and reasonable expense of prosecution of the petition, when filed with, and approved by a judge *769of, said court, at any time, shall have the same force and effect, retroactively or prospectively in accordance with the terms of said agreement, as an order of support entered by that court, and shall be enforceable and subject to modification in the same manner as is provided by law for orders of the court in such cases. . . .”

General Statutes § 45-274 (b) (1) provides: “Children born before marriage whose parents afterwards intermarry shall be deemed legitimate and inherit equally with other children.”