Ganim v. Roberts
[…] The trial court correctly concluded that an adjudication of paternity, under General Statutes § 46b-172a, can only be made during the lifetime of the minor child.3 Cf. Hayes v. Smith, 194 Conn. 52, 58-61, 480 A.2d 425 (1984) (paternity action under General Statutes § 46b-160 must be instituted during the lifetime of putative father).

The defendant contends, however, that the savings statute, General Statutes § 52-599, operates to preserve the defendant’s right to establish his paternity under General Statutes § 46b-172a. General Statutes § 52-599 provides in part that “[a] cause or right of action shall not be lost or destroyed by the death of any person, but shall survive in favor of or against the executor or *765administrator of the deceased person.” The defendant contends that a paternity action is a civil action and comes within the provisions of General Statutes § 52-599.

We find no merit in this contention. The savings provisions of § 52-599 do not apply to “any civil action or proceeding whose prosecution or defense depends upon the continued existence of the persons who are plaintiffs or defendants.” General Statutes § 52-599 (c) (2). Because § 46b-172a expressly requires that proceedings for an adjudication of paternity include a living child as a party, we find this exception to be applicable. See Hayes v. Smith, supra, 63-64.