The underlying facts and applicable statutory princ
[…] The trial court concluded that such a complaint stated a proper cause of action under § 9-328. We disagree.
In order to take advantage of the expedited procedures that § 9-328 prescribes for the correction of errors in municipal elections, an elector or a candidate must state one of the limited types of claims that the statute makes cognizable. Absent an allegation of a violation of a specific election statute referred to in the text of § 9-328, § 9-328 applies only when an elector or a candidate claims to have been “aggrieved by any ruling of any election official in connection with an election for any municipal office . . . or . . . [claims] that there has been a mistake in the count of votes cast for any such office at such election . . . . ”
In the present case, the parties have stipulated that the petitioners were electors and candidates and that the town clerk has the status of an election official for the purpose of certifying election results to the secretary of the state.