The underlying facts and applicable statutory princ
[…] The respondents are Peter J. Bezrucik, Nora M. Johnson, Jonathan B. Scott, Paul M. Carver and Joseph Balciunas, Jr., all duly nominated candidates of the Republican party for election to the office of alderman at large for the city of New Britain; Richard T. Murphy, town clerk for the city of New Britain; Julia Tashjian, the secretary of the state of Connecticut; and the state elections enforcement commission.
General Statutes § 9-325 provides: “If, upon any such hearing by a judge of the superior court, any question of law is raised which any party to the complaint claims should be reviewed by the supreme court, such judge, instead of filing the certificate of his finding or decision with the secretary *500of the state, shall transmit the same, including therein such questions of law, together with a proper finding of facts, to the chief justice of the supreme court, who shall thereupon call a special session of said court for the purpose of an immediate hearing upon the questions of law so certified. A copy of the finding and decision so certified by the judge of the superior court, together with the decision of the supreme court, on the questions of law therein certified, shall be attested by the clerk of the supreme court, and by him transmitted to the secretary of the state forthwith. The finding and decision of the judge of the superior court, together with the decision of the supreme court on the questions of law thus certified, shall be final and conclusive upon all questions relating to errors in the rulings of the election officials and to the correctness of such count and shall operate to correct the returns of the moderators or presiding officers so as to conform to such decision of said court. Nothing in this section shall be considered as prohibiting an appeal to the supreme court from a final judgment of the superior court. The judges of the supreme court may establish rules of procedure for the speedy and inexpensive hearing of such appeals within fifteen days of such judgment of a judge of the superior court.”
The trial court’s certification, pursuant to General Statutes §§ 9-325 and 9-328, reads as follows: “The parties having stipulated to the facts, as attached hereto, have requested the court to certify the following issues for review by the Supreme Court: