The underlying facts and applicable statutory princ
[…] C. White & Son, Inc. v. Rocky Hill, 181 Conn. 114, 123, 434 A.2d 949 (1980); Herald Publishing Co. v. Bill, 142 Conn. 53, 63, 111 A.2d 4 (1955). Whether the remedy provided in § 9-328 is to be fur*507ther expanded is a question for the legislature to resolve. See Ladd v. Douglas Trucking Co., 203 Conn. 187, 197, 523 A.2d 1301 (1987).
There is error in the trial court’s decision to entertain this action and the case is remanded with direction to dismiss the complaint.
General Statutes § 9-167a, as amended by Public Acts 1987, No. 87-498, provides: “(a) (1) Except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, the maximum number of members of any board, commission, legislative body, committee or similar body of the state or any political subdivision thereof, whether elective or appointive, who may be members of the same political party, shall be as specified in the following table:
“COLUMN I COLUMN II
Total Membership Maximum from one Party
3 --------------------------------------------2
4 --------------------------------------------3
5 ----=----------------------------------------4
6 ---------------------------- 4
7 --------------------------------------------5
8 --------------------------------------------5
9 --------------------------------------------6