The underlying facts and applicable statutory princ
[…] “2. Is Section 9-167a of the Connecticut General Statutes valid as applied in this case?
ANSWERED: Yes X No _
“3. Did the court err in granting the temporary restraining order in this case or in refusing to dissolve the same?
ANSWERED: Yes No X
“4. Are the petitioners guilty of laches?
ANSWERED: Yes No X
“5. Does the complaint state a proper cause of action under Connecticut General Statute Section 9-328 to challenge the constitutionality of Connecticut General Statute Section 9-167a?
ANSWERED: Yes X No _
“So ORDERED:
“Isl Spada, Judge_
Spada, J. Nov. 14, 1987’
General Statutes § 9-169c provides: “Notwithstanding the provisions of any charter or special act to the contrary, in any town in which members of its legislative body are elected on the basis of assembly districts *504and where as a result of redistricting one or more of such assembly districts are shared with another town, such members may be elected on an at-large basis without reference to such assembly districts or other political subdivisions, unless and until such town changes its charter.”
The parties have stipulated that, in accordance with the advice of local corporation counsel, § 1141 of the charter of the city of New Britain has been interpreted to permit the electors of New Britain to vote for fifteen aldermen on an at-large basis.