State v. Schroff
[…] During the interviews with the state police from September 26, 1983, through July 11, 1984, he was in custody in Somers for a sentence in an unrelated crime, so he was hardly in “custody” specifically for these interviews. The defendant was not even required to speak to the police but voluntarily did so.

The trial court’s ruling was not in error. It was supported by substantial evidence and grounded on principles of the applicable law.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-54a provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person or causes a suicide by force, duress or deception . . . .”

Crose also testified that the defendant indicated to him that “the state’s case was based primarily on the statement or on one witness and that if he did not appear at trial to testify against him, then the state would not have much of a case.