The plaintif
[…] Id., 138. Similarly, despite the complexity of the equipment and procedures used by the plaintiff to render its water potable, the fact remains that the plaintiff’s eventual product is still water and it does not carry the “distinctive name [and] nature” required by the regulation. Therefore, the transformation of raw water into finished, potable water at the company’s treatment plant is not a process that constitutes “manufacturing” within the meaning of General Statutes § 12-412 (34).7
*345II
General Statutes (Rev. to 1981) § 12-412 (r) further provided an exemption from the sales and use tax for “materials . . . when such products are used directly in the furnishing of . . . water . . . when delivered to consumers through mains, lines or pipes.” The issue presented here is whether the plaintiffs “clearwells” are products used directly in the furnishing of water, thereby qualifying them for the tax exemption.
The defendant argues that furnishing connotes the act of providing, supplying or giving.