General Statutes § 52-57 (b) provides: “manner of service upon individuals, MUNICIPALITIES, CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND VOLUNTARY ASSOCIATIONS. . . .
“(b) Process in civil actions against the following-described classes of defendants shall be served as follows: (1) Against a town, upon its clerk, assistant clerk, manager or one of its selectmen; (2) against a city, upon its clerk or assistant clerk or upon its mayor or manager; (3) against a borough, upon its manager, clerk or assistant clerk or upon the warden or one of its burgesses; (4) against a school district, upon its clerk or one of its committee; and (5) against other municipal or quasi-municipal corporations, upon its clerk or upon its chief presiding officer or managing agent.”
Despite the fact that there is no statutory basis, the minority concludes from the legislature’s silence regarding General Statutes § 52-57 (a) that the legislature must have intended the clerk of the municipality to remain an agent for service for the board.