The provisions of § 4-183 entitling a person “aggrieved by a final decision” to judicial review and prescribing the procedure for an administrative appeal also contain no reference to the allowance of such an appeal. Because the provision of § 52-49 for such an allowance is inoperative, as we have determined, and there is no precise point in our present procedure for an administrative appeal corresponding to the act of allowance, from which that statute measures its return day limitation, we conclude that the only effective limitation is the broadly applicable provision of General Statutes § 52-48 (b).
Section 52-48 (b) provides that “[a]ll process shall be made returnable not later than two months after the date of the process and shall designate the place where court is to be held.” Although we have been unable to identify in our present administrative appeal procedure any step corresponding to the allowance of an appeal, it appears that the date of the process would usually conform closely to the date on which an appeal is allowed where that practice is still followed.