A preliminary, procedural or intermediate agency action or ruling is immediately reviewable if review of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy.”
General Statutes § 52-48 (b) provides: “All process shall be made returnable not later than two months after the date of the process and shall designate the place where court is to be held.”