We conclude that all the policy reasons for the prior pending action doctrine apply in this case and the trial court therefore did not err in dismissing the action. The plaintiff had the opportunity, of which she availed herself, to protect her rights by a timely filing of her notice of intent to appeal the striking by *590the trial court of her earlier motion to implead Town Oil in the original action instituted by the Shubbucks.
We find no error.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 52-102a provides in part: “impleading of third PARTY BY DEPENDANT. RIGHTS AND REMEDIES OF THIRD-PARTY DEFENDANT. (a) A defendant in any civil action may move the court for permission as a third-party plaintiff to serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff’s claim against him. The motion may be filed at any time before trial and permission may be granted by the court if, in its discretion, it deems that the granting of the motion will not unduly delay the trial of the action nor work an injustice upon the plaintiff or the party sought to be impleaded.”
The six count complaint alleged:
“complaint
“first count