In re Manuel R.
[…] The assault charge was nolled by the state on May 13, 1987.

The transcript of this hearing indicates that no formal plea was taken on any of these new charges. In fact, the record reflects that two of these charges (Docket Nos. 87-06-044 and 87-07-105) were nolled on January 11, 1988. As to the third charge (Docket No. 87-07-139), there is a lacuna in the record. On remand, the parties will need to clarify the status of this charge. According to the trial court’s order of commitment, the only charges that entered into its disposition in this case were Docket Nos. 87-04-085 and 87-04-138. See footnote 2, supra.

General Statutes § 46b-135 (a) provides: “right to counsel and cross-examination. (a) At the commencement of any proceeding on behalf of a delinquent child, the parent or parents, guardian and the child shall have the right to counsel and be so informed by the judge, and that if they are unable to afford counsel that counsel will be provided for them, and such counsel and such parent or parents, guardian, or child shall have the rights of confrontation and cross-examination.”

Given the broad coverage of the statutory right, we need not decide whether due process also mandates the right to counsel at the dispositional phase". Cf. State v.