Windham First Taxing District v. Town of Windham
[…] See, e.g., State ex rel. Brush v. Sixth Taxing District, 104 Conn. 192, 198, 132 A. 561 (1926). Despite this valid legal existence, the majority and the trial court cast the district as an entity subordinate to the town in the attainment of one of the objects of the district’s incorporation, i.e., the furnishing of lighting within the district. No one says that the district is invalidly set up; no one could do so as chapter 105 of our General Statutes authorizes its being. Chapter 105, and specifically General Statutes § 7-326 in that chapter, provides that such a district may be established “for any or all of the following purposes” including “[t]o extinguish fires, to light streets . . . .” That statute also provides that “[a]ny district may contract with a town, city, borough or other district for carrying out any of the purposes for which such district was established.” It appears that while this district “may” so contract, even with the consolidated town, it does not desire to do so. The majority, like the trial court, without any citation of authority, determines that all the district can do is provide greater service than the municipality.