On August 30,1986
[…] The defendant did not have the necessary permit to carry such a knife.
*692I
The defendant first claims that the trial court erred in instructing the jury that § 53-206 (a) would be violated if the defendant had the knife outside his apartment in a common area.1 We conclude that the stairway and landing in this multi-unit dwelling are not part of the defendant’s residence or abode and, therefore, the trial court did not err in instructing the jury that § 53-206 would be violated if it found the defendant “had the knife outside of his apartment in a common area.”
Section § 53-206 (a) provides in relevant part: “Any person who carries upon his person any . . . knife the edged portion of the blade of which is four inches or over in length . . . unless such person has been granted a written permit . . . authorizing such person to carry such weapon . . . shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than three years or both. . . . The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to . . . any person who is found with any such weapon or implement concealed upon his person while lawfully removing his household goods or effects from one place to another, or from one residence to another, nor to any person while actually and peaceably engaged in carrying any such weapon or implement from his place of abode or business to a place or person where or by whom such weapon or implement is to be repaired, or while actually and peaceably returning to his place of abode or business with such weapon *693or implement after the same has been repaired.” Implicit in this provision is an exception for carrying a weapon in an individual’s residence or abode, and a recognition of the protected zone of privacy in his or her dwelling.