On August 30,1986
[…] Davidson, 217 N.W.2d 630 (Iowa 1974) (hallway adjacent to-the defendant’s apartment was not a “dwelling” where the defendant could lawfully carry gun); Commonwealth v. Seay, 383 N.E.2d 828 (Mass. 1978) (the foyer and stairway area of apartment building is not within statutory exemption); People v. Powell, 54 N.Y.2d 524, 430 N.E.2d 1285, 446 N.Y.S.2d 232 (1981) (no right of privacy in common hallway outside the residence of a limited group).
General Statutes § 53a-62 provides in part: “(a) A person is guilty of threatening when: (1) By physical threat, he intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury, or (2) he threatens to commit any crime of violence with the intent to terrorize another, to cause evacuation of a building, place of assembly, or facility of public transportation, or otherwise to cause serious public inconvenience, or (3) he threatens to commit such crime in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror or inconvenience.”