Sharp v. Mitchell
[…] Panaro v. Electrolux Corporation, 208 Conn. 589, 545 A.2d 1086 (1988).

The plaintiffs’ own brief characterizes their claim as a “wrongful death action.”

General Statutes (1958 Rev.) § 52-555 provides: “actions for injuries resulting in death. In any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death, whether instantaneous or otherwise, such executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing services, and including funeral expenses, provided no action shall be brought to recover such damages and disbursements but within one year from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omision complained of.”

The only change in General Statutes § 52-555, Connecticut’s wrongful death statute, since 1965 was an amendment in 1969 that increased the time within which to bring an action from one year to two years. Public Acts 1969, No. 401, § 1.

The trial court, McDonald, J., assuming arguendo that wrongful death was a constitutionally incorporated common law right, made extensive findings that Connecticut’s Workers’ Compensation Act provides a reasonable alternative remedy. In view of our holding today, we do not address these findings.

General Statutes § 52-555 provides: “actions for injuries resulting in death. In any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death, whether instantaneous or otherwise, such executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing services, and including funeral expenses, provided no action shall be brought to recover such damages and disbursements but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained *71or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of.”