Sharp v. Mitchell
[…] II

The plaintiffs next argue that the trial court erred in holding that the dual capacity claims were barred by the statute of limitations. The accident in this case occurred on February 3, 1983, and the original complaint was filed on August 10,1983. The dual capacity theory was first asserted on January 20,1986, and then further “clarified” in subsequent complaints dated September 19,1986, and October 20,1986. The operative statute of limitation is General Statutes § 52-555,8 *71which states in pertinent part: “[N]o action [for wrongful death] shall be brought to recover such damages and disbursements but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered . . . .’’It is clear that if the complaint on January 20,1986, which first articulated a dual capacity theory, does not relate back to the original complaint, the plaintiffs’ cause of action under that theory is barred by the statute of limitations.