Demers v. State
[…] The Arizona Supreme Court, *160sitting en banc, specifically stated that “[wjhere, for instance, the defendant alleges the prosecutrix actually consented to an act of prostitution, the accused should be permitted to present evidence of her reputation as a prostitute and her prior acts of prostitution to support such a defense.” State ex rel. Pope v. Superior Court, supra; State v. Green, supra.

The state argues that evidence of the victim’s past acts of prostitution are inadmissible under Connecticut’s rape shield statute. We disagree. General Statutes § 54-86f specifically provides for the following exceptions to the inadmissibility of evidence of the prior sexual conduct of a sexual assault victim where such evidence is “(1) offered by the defendant on the issue of whether the defendant was, with respect to the victim, the source of semen, disease, pregnancy or injury, or (2) offered by the defendant on the issue of credibility of the victim, provided the victim has testified on direct examination as to his or her sexual conduct, or (3) any evidence of sexual conduct with the defendant offered by the defendant on the issue of consent by the victim, when consent is raised as a defense by the defendant, or (4) otherwise so relevant and material to a critical issue in the case that excluding it would violate the defendant’s constitutional rights.” In light of our previous discussion, such evidence, at the very least, would be admissible under subsection four of the rape shield statute.