Demers v. State
[…] United States v. Bagley, supra.

Consequently, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in granting the joint petition for a new trial.10 Although the suppressed evidence related directly only to an element of one of the charged crimes, i.e., sexual assault in the first degree, a new trial is required on all counts of the respective informations against the petitioners given the nature of such evidence and its profound relevancy to the victim’s credibility as a witness.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 52-270 (a) provides: “causes for which new trials may be granted, (a) The superior court may grant a new trial of any action that may come before it, for mispleading, the discovery of new evidence or want of actual notice of the action to any defendant or of a reasonable opportunity to appear and defend, when a just defense in whole or part existed, or the want of actual notice to any plaintiff of the entry of a non-suit for failure to appear at trial or dismissal for failure to prosecute with reasonable diligence, or for other reasonable cause, according to the usual rules in such cases. The judges of the superior court may in addition provide by rule for the granting of new trials upon prompt request in cases where the parties or their counsel have not adequately protected their rights during the original trial of an action.”

“[Practice Book] Sec. 902. [motion for a new trial]--in GENERAL

“Upon motion of the defendant, the judicial authority may grant him a new trial if it is required in the interests of justice.