Willow Monument Works, Inc., we find that our holding in that case is dispositive of the issue now before us. We conclude, therefore, that the bequests of the decedent Elbert S. Overbaugh to the cemetery association do not qualify as transfers to a charitable organization within the meaning of General Statutes § 12-347 (a) and, consequently, such bequests are not exempt from state succession taxes.
*437There is error, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded with direction to dismiss the plaintiffs appeal.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 12-347 (a) provides in pertinent part: “There shall be exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter all transfers to or for the use of . . . any corporation, institution, society, association or trust, incorporated or organized under the laws of this state . . . formed for charitable, educational, literary, scientific, historical or religious purposes . . . and any transfer to any person, association or corporation in trust for the care of any cemetery lot.”