In most cases this will mean that not more than two or three issues will be raised, and only in rare instances will more than three issues be raised. A lawyer shall not raise an issue not properly preserved except under circumstances under which the appellate court is likely to waive the failure. In a criminal appeal, a lawyer may be obligated to raise additional issues.” ABA Appellate Court Standards Governing Lawyers, Proposed Rule 3.41 (b) (9) (B) (Final Draft 1988).
General Statutes § 54-82h provides in relevant part: “(a) In any criminal prosecution tried to a jury in the superior court if it appears to the court that the trial is likely to be protracted, the court may, in its discretion, direct that, after a jury has been selected, two or more additional jurors shall be *572added to the jury panel, to be known as ‘alternate jurors.’ ... [In such cases] the state and the accused may each peremptorily challenge . . . eighteen jurors if the offense is punishable by life imprisonment . . . .”