The *575police had found twenty-four expended .30 caliber shell casings from two M-l semi-automatic carbines. Finally, the police had reason to believe that the defendant had discharged the semi-automatic weapon in his home on prior occasions. We conclude, therefore, that the exigent circumstances which existed at the time the warrant was to be executed justified any noncompliance with the “knock and announce” rule which may have occurred.
VI
The defendant next claims that the trial court erred in instructing the jury on alternative theories of robbery, under General Statutes § 53a-133, and larceny, under General Statutes § 53a-119, when there was no evidence or insufficient evidence to support those theories. We find no error.
In accordance with General Statutes § 53a-133, the trial court instructed the jury that “[a] person commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of: (1) Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or (2) compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver up the property or engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of a larceny.”
The defendant claims that there was no evidence which would permit the jury to conclude that force was used to compel the victims “to deliver up” the property.