State v. Suggs
[…] “(2) ‘Sexual intercourse’ means vaginal intercourse, anal intercourse, fellatio or cunnilingus between persons regardless of sex. Penetration, however slight, is sufficient to complete vaginal intercourse, anal intercourse or fellatio and does not require emission of semen. Penetration may be committed by an object manipulated by the actor into the genital or anal opening of the victim’s body. Its meaning is limited to persons not married to each other.”

See foonote 5, supra.

“[General Statutes] Sec. 53a-12. DEFENSES; burden of proof, (a) When a defense other than an affirmative defense, is raised at a trial, the state shall have the burden of disproving such defense beyond a reasonable doubt.

“(b) When a defense declared to be an affirmative defense is raised at a trial, the defendant shall have the burden of establishing such defense by a preponderance of the evidence.”

“[Practice Book] Sec. 627.—joinder of offenses

“Two or more offenses may be charged in the same information in a separate count for each offense for any defendant.”

“[Practice Book] Sec. 623.--substantive amendment before TRIAL