State v. Suggs
[…] State v. Evans, supra.

The trial court’s instructions on the abduction, restraint and intent elements of first degree kidnapping each contained alternative bases for establishing the element. The court instructed the jury that abduction could be accomplished by either “secreting or holding [the victim] in a place where [she] is not likely to be found or using or threatening to use physical force or intimidation.” See General Statutes § 53a-91 (2).15 The court charged that the required restraint could be effected “by moving [the victim] from one place to another or by confining [her] either in the place where the restriction commences or [in] a place [to] which [she] has been moved without consent.” See General Statutes § 53a-91 (1).16 The court instructed that, to satisfy the intent element, the jury must find that the defendant acted “with the intent to inflict physical injury on *761the victim or to violate or abuse [her] sexually.”