Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. Berklund
[…] Valeo, 171 U.S.App.D.C. 172, 244 n.191, 519 F.2d 821, 893 n.191 (D.C.Cir. 1975), rev’d in part on other grounds, 424 U.S. 1, 96 S.Ct. 612, 46 L.Ed.2d 659 (1975). There, we refused to read “shall” to make mandatory the exercise of the prosecutorial discretion of the Attorney General. Id. Here, the word “shall” applies to the vesting of a right created and conditioned by statute.

Congress clearly intended this provision to restrict the Secretary’s discretion if he decides to grant a prospecting permit. Compare § 201(b) (“if . . the permittee shows to the Secretary that the land contains coal in commercial quantities, the permittee shall be entitled to a lease”) with § 201(a) (the Secretary “shall, in his discretion, upon the request of any qualified applicant or on his own motion, from time to time, offer such lands or deposits for leasing”).

. 458 F.Supp. at 934. As the District Court concluded, petitioners gain little by relying on Udall v. Tallman, 380 U.S. 1, 85 S.Ct. 792, 13 L.Ed.2d 616 (1965), and Duesing v.