Briggs v. State Employees Retirement Commission, 210 Conn. 214, 217, 554 A.2d 292 (1989); Huck v. Inland Wetlands & Watercourses Agency, 203 Conn. 525, 539-41, 525 A.2d 940 (1987). Because the majority concludes that the board’s decision is deficient as a matter of law, it does not explore whether the compliance order lacks substantial evidentiary support as a matter of fact. I would hold that the plaintiff has made no showing of such evidentiary insufficiency.
Accordingly, I respectfully dissent from part II of the opinion of the court.
General Statutes § 7-471 (4) (B) provides: “Whenever a question arises as to whether a practice prohibited by sections 7-467 to 7-477, inclusive, has been committed by a municipal employer or employee organization, the board shall consider that question in accordance with the following procedure . . . . (B) If, upon all the testimony, the board determines that a prohibited practice has been or is being committed, it shall state its findings of fact and shall issue and cause to be served on the party committing the prohibited practice an order requiring it or Mm to cease and desist from such prohibited practice, and shall take such further affirmative action as will effectuate the policies of sections 7-467 to 7-477, inclusive, including *616but not limited to: (i) Withdrawal of certification of an employee organization established or assisted by any action defined in said sections as a prohibited practice, (ii) reinstatement of an employee discriminated against in violation of said sections with or without back pay, or (iii) if either party is found to have refused to bargain collectively in good faith, ordering fact finding and directing the party found to have refused to bargain to pay the full costs of fact finding under section 7-473 resulting from the negotiations in which the refusal to bargain occurred.”
MERA is closely patterned after the National Labor Relations Act and, “[therefore, ‘ “the judicial interpretation frequently accorded the federal act is of great assistance and persuasive force in the interpretation of our own act.” . . .’ " Stratford v.