The plaintiff’s appeal was originally filed in the Appellate Court. We transferred the case to this court pursuant to Practice Book § 4023.
General Statutes § 46a-83 (c) provides: “In the investigation of any complaint filed pursuant to this chapter, the commission may issue subpoenas requiring the production of records and other documents relating to the complaint under investigation.”
General Statutes § 46a-88 (a) provides: “Upon failure of any person to answer interrogatories issued pursuant to subsection (10) of section 46a-54, the commission may file a petition with the interrogatories attached with the superior court of the judicial district in which the violation is alleged to have occurred or where such person resides or transacts business, requesting the court to order that an answer be filed.”