As in the cited cases, the issue that the plaintiff seeks to raise is its eligibility for a statutory exemption. “[T]he CHRO investigation may not be forestalled at this point in the proceeding simply because [an issue of statutory construction] may later be raised if the outcome of the investigatory process is adverse to the [plaintiff].” Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities v. Archdiocesan School Office, supra, 608. The trial court lacked jurisdiction to hear this complaint, and hence properly granted the CHRO’s motion to dismiss.
There is no error.
General Statutes § 46a-60 (a) (1) provides that it shall be a prohibited discriminatory practice “[f]or an employer, by himself or his agent, except in the case of a bona fide occupational qualification or need, to . . . discharge from employment any individual . . . because of the individual’s ... age .... ”
General Statutes § 46a-60 (b) (1) provided at the time of the filing of the complaint with the CHRO: “The provisions of this section concerning age shall not apply to: (A) The termination of employment of any person who has attained the age of seventy and is entitled to benefits under any pension or retirement plan or system provided for state or municipal employees or for teachers in the public schools of the state or under a pension or retirement plan or system provided for employees of an institution of higher education . ”