The plaintiff’s appeal was originally filed in the Appellate Court. We transferred the case to this court pursuant to Practice Book § 4023.
General Statutes § 46a-83 (c) provides: “In the investigation of any complaint filed pursuant to this chapter, the commission may issue subpoenas requiring the production of records and other documents relating to the complaint under investigation.”